?

Log in

How DO you make those Animal Costumes? (Fursuits)
Sculpey Pawpad Mold Tutorial 
28th-Feb-2008 06:30 pm
Guh by Ghostmeast
I've been experimenting with different ways of making latex parts for a fursuit... I have some paws to finish as a commission and I wanted to make some latex pawpads, but I had left my plaster of paris at home, along with my already made plaster pawpad molds. But I have a big box of Super Sculpey firm, so I tried making a mold with that, and what do you know, it worked!



Here's what I started with. The Sculpey (Normal Super Sculpey should work too, can't image why it wouldn't) I formed with my fingers into a hollowed out pawpad shape. I pressed some rough texture into it with a scrap of buckram. Looking back, it probably would have been easier to start out with a positive of the mold, but oh well.


So I baked the negative mold with my trusty heat gun (I don't reccommend baking Sculpey in an oven that you prepare food in... toxic stuff can accumulate in the oven over time). I then pressed some soft Sculpey into the mold and pulled up the positive you see on the right. You will probably want to start with the positive instead of doing it the kind of convoluted way I did.


I baked the positive and that became a "stamp" with which I made the rest of the pawpad molds. Cured the Sculpey and put aside my positive for later.


Then I poured my latex into the hollow molds. It really really helps to put the latex in RIGHT after baking the clay... when the Sculpey is warm, the latex will dry faster. I put these aside for about a day and a half to dry. Afterwards, I saw that the latex had settled down into the molds and needed to be filled more, so I poured in a bit more. Also, lol @ naked lady on latex jar.


After a very gentle poking after another day, I found the pawpads dry enough to pull from their molds. Success! Comes out easy and looks great.


Now you can trim the edges and attach them to your paws. Yay!

Hope this has proven helpful. :)
I rather like this method more than the plaster... plaster is such a mess and it degrades with every single casting. The sculpey looks like it's going to hold up a lot better over time.
Comments 
28th-Feb-2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
I like this idea <3 My plaster paw-pad mold's palm already died on me 8D I'm going to try this, since it looks promising <3

Where did you get the black latex? Its hard to mix my latex with black since it always turns gray.
28th-Feb-2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
www.liquidlatexworld.com
Warning, it has a LOT of boobies n' shit since it's a fetish site.
But I did a whole bunch of research one day and calculated cost by ounce... liquidlatexworld is the cheapest place I've seen.
29th-Feb-2008 12:00 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yes, it is cheap! Thanks alot <3
24th-Oct-2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
thanks of the tutorial and hopefully if the site takes check or paypal i can get latex from it 8D. Boobies dont bother me either so the site shouldnt be a problem.
28th-Feb-2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, that is rather awesome. I might have to try this!
29th-Feb-2008 12:09 am (UTC)
Another thing you can do is just SCULPT the pawpads out of sculpey- bake it, then push uncooked sculpey over it, then pop it out, then bake that piece and fill it with latex :3
29th-Feb-2008 12:10 am (UTC)
That's... what I did. o_O I made a baked pawpad stamp I pushed into my clay to make the molds.
29th-Feb-2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, look at me not reading anything because LANGUAGE IS HARD D:
GRATS ON BEING AN AWESomE ARTIST GROWLY. *Hands you a board with a nail thru it* PROCEED WITH THE BEATINGS PLZ *Grits teeth and waits on inevitable beatings*
29th-Feb-2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
You so crazy, lady.
29th-Feb-2008 12:12 am (UTC)
I use a small convection oven (reallllly cheap at Sears, Target, etc) and it works PERFECT for Sculpey!!

Something along this:


Thanks for the Tutorial, I will add this to the Memories!
-J (moderator)
29th-Feb-2008 02:39 am (UTC)
I should just bite the bullet and order the damn stuff... :0 if only I could get some liquid latex without having a box from a porn shop delivered to my door XD
29th-Feb-2008 01:37 pm (UTC)
Alot of Fetish sites ship discreatly(in hopes of returning customers). Could pop them an email to double check on that.
29th-Feb-2008 03:13 am (UTC)
Sculpey makes firm now? Hmmm.

How firm is it really? Like, plasticine firm or just a little stiffer than Super Sculpey?

Thanks!
29th-Feb-2008 04:44 am (UTC)
Dunno anything about plasticine really... It's been a long time since I've used it, and even then it was kind of just to make pawpads and stuff that require no skill.
It's also been a while since I've used the regular Super Sculpey, but I'm noticing that either I'm getting better at sculpting and not having it go to mush in my hands, or the firm kind of rocks :3 Hopefully a combination of both.
29th-Feb-2008 03:30 am (UTC)
how do you attach them to the furred paws? Hot glue? Or is there a special adhesive you need?
29th-Feb-2008 04:45 am (UTC)
I use a glue called Zap-A-Gap. Hot glue will not work on a smooth surface like latex or clay, so that's what I use for things like that. Sets in moments and is really strong.
29th-Feb-2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
11th-Aug-2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
hey, random question on old entry. Do you think wood glue would work?
11th-Aug-2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
I've never used wood glue for anything, so I don't know. :O
11th-Aug-2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
aw darn. It's the only heavy duty glue other than hot glue that i've got laying around here
11th-Aug-2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Well, if you're making latex pawpads, I assume you have some extra latex laying around... that can be used as an adhesive to attach the pads to the paw :)
11th-Aug-2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
ooo, i'll have to try that, didn't think of that :P
29th-Feb-2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
i use E6000 and it works great. any cement glue though should work just fine
29th-Feb-2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
This seems like much better process than messing with plaster for small jobs. I'm thinking of trying this with silicone rather than latex.
29th-Feb-2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
i wouldn't use sculpey with silicone. after 2 weeks of letting it sit to dry it was still goopy in the middle. the plaster is there to help dry it faster and draw out moisture. it also stuck to the sculpey. now this was yeaaarrrsss ago when i did this. but honestly i would stick with using plaster for silicone.

just something from experience.
28th-Mar-2008 05:45 am (UTC)
SWEEEEEEEET! Thanks for the tutorial! =3 Im gonna try using some tool-dip in place of the latex. Mebbe the xylene will help it dry quicker... just need to do it outside. Fewms are stinkee!
28th-Mar-2008 05:48 am (UTC)
Should work- I've heard of people pouring tool dip into molds before :) Experiment a bit and let me know how it works out! That would be a fine alternative for my customers who are allergic to latex.
15th-Sep-2010 09:36 am (UTC)
that seems so efficient and less messy! :3
i have some liquid latex, however it says to apply in layers for peel off rubber,
are there different types of latex, or do you recon this will work the same way? ^^;;
15th-Sep-2010 09:41 pm (UTC)
As far as I know there is only one kind of latex, but I could be wrong!
22nd-Jun-2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Do you know anything about mixing these to make a particular color? I need to make almost a burgundy color for my paw pads.
22nd-Jun-2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's really easy, just buy the natural or "white" (in quotes because it's not really white) latex and mix in some acrylic paint. It'll dry two shades darker than it looks wet.
25th-Oct-2012 10:06 pm (UTC)
can you use the same coloring process for silicone? i only have silicone as i am slightly allergic to latex
25th-Oct-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
I don't know, I've never used silicone.
10th-Jul-2012 12:01 pm (UTC)
I have used same way to make pawpads, but I did not bake those pieces because for me, it worked without need to bake. Just made a similar hole, poured latex in, waited few days and broke it and got the pawpad out of it. I only don't know is it possible to add more latex on the dried one to make it fatter?
This page was loaded Feb 23rd 2017, 6:32 pm GMT.