You are viewing fursuit

How DO you make those Animal Costumes? (Fursuits)
Resin Eyes 
18th-Mar-2010 01:39 pm
Hey, sorry for yet another post but I've run into some trouble with my resin eyes and I'm not quite sure how to fix it ^^;

So, after days and days of waiting for my resin to cast I finally took them out of the mold today and this is how they turned out:




All cloudy and swirly with a bunch of tiny little air bubbles. I followed all the directions on the box (I used Easycast Clear Epoxy Resin) and all the steps in Komicakrazi's tutorial, and they turned out like this. I have to admit though I did have the sinking suspicion that they weren't going to turn out right when the epoxy was a yellowish color when I was mixing it, but when the color didn't go away after close to 5 minutes of mixing I figured it was supposed to be that color.


So yeah... if anyone has any tips I would appreciate them greatly!
Comments 
18th-Mar-2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
how old was the resin you used? What temperature was it when you used it? old resin/cold conditions can affect how well it turns out
18th-Mar-2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
It was brand new, just picked it up from the store that day. And it was warm, I had let it sit in a bowl of warm water for about six or seven minutes before using it.
18th-Mar-2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
what sixe are those eyes?? If they are 1 1/2 in diameter and you plan on throwing them away...can i have a pair?? I think it would look cool for a suit im thinking of making
18th-Mar-2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
They're an inch, they just look big in the picture, lol. If you still want a pair just let me know though, since I probably won't be using them for anything.
18th-Mar-2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
Days and days for the resin to cast?! Wow. I've never used the brand you mentioned, but Castin' Craft Clear Polyester Resin has worked out for me in the past. They take a couple hours to set and the result is pretty much crystal clear and really durable. The product I linked to is clear, but they've got colour concentrates you can add to tint the resin with, and you can encase pretty much anything in the liquid resin.

If you've got problems with bubbles try mixing the resin and catalyst together in a figure-8 motion, which reduces the amount of air introduced (it's a technique from candy-making). After you've got the resin in the mold pound the table it's sitting on to gently vibrate the whole thing and unstick any bubbles that might be trapped inside.

Hope that helps! And good luck with your suit :)
20th-Mar-2010 12:09 pm (UTC)
EasyCast is by Castin' Craft, except it's epoxy resin instead of nasty fumey polyester resin.
20th-Mar-2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
Ah, I see. Yeah, the polyester stuff is quite noxious; I wore a gas mask the entire time I was working with it and had a fan sucking out all the fumes as well.
18th-Mar-2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
It looks like something was introduced into the resin that then got stirred into the mix, what surface were you doing this on? Was it clean? Any dust, especially clay dust, hanging around?

AFAIK, it's okay for the resin to be yellow when you pour it, usually they cure clear if they are advertised as clear, no matter what colour they are when wet.
18th-Mar-2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
I was using a tupperware container to mix it in and a plastic spoon to mix with because I couldn't find any wooden stir sticks. I wiped down the table I was doing it on before I started working so there shouldn't have been much dust or anything.

Awesome, I was wondering about that, lol.
18th-Mar-2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
It shouldn't take days to cast... I don't think. x.x Maybe it was a bad batch of resin? D:
18th-Mar-2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
It says in the directions that came with it that it takes 24 hours for a soft cure and 72 hours for a hard cure.
18th-Mar-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
Oh weird. Any resin I have ever used in the past has been quick drying I guess. x.x
18th-Mar-2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
I have the same resin.. if one of the bottles was yellow, it was old. You must have pulled an old one off the shelf.. (though the casts don't look yellow?!) I have one that's even yellow-er.
The tiny air bubbles are just something you have to deal with, unless you have a vacuum chamber.. though that figure-8 technique sounds like a good idea. Try also tapping the container after you're done mixing to get more of the bubbles to rise to the top.
The cloudy-swirls are probably from not being mixed thoroughly and/or not using equal parts of the two liquids.. both of which would also explain it taking so long to set. (two cold of a temperature can also be a factor)
18th-Mar-2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
The bottles weren't yellowish, the mixture was when I was stirring but when it was cast it was clear, just very cloudy.

I'll try mixing it better this time, though the directions that come with the resin says it takes 24 hours for a soft cure and 72 hours for a hard cure so I left it in for the 72 hours just to be safe.
18th-Mar-2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
I use the easy cast resin all the time and yes it does take a day or 2 to fully cure, but as Daiwuff said, it sounds like you didn't mix it thoroughly. Also if you accidentally drip even one drop of water into the resin it reacts very badly. just mix slow and use a plastic butter knife to reduce the amount of bubbles or the handle to a plastic spoon.
try again and see if your results change.
18th-Mar-2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
Given what you've said about conditions and casting materials:

Sticking the resin in warm water for 6-7 minutes will give you material that is heated unevenly-- it doesn't conduct heat well, so you probably ended up with some material that was warm and some that was cold (despite the amount of mixing). Not good. You want the material stable before you cast it (like, at day at least).

The cloudiness is likely from the spoon or the tupperware dissolving into the materials. I'm not sure how tupperware reacts, but you should buy molds that are -meant- for casting resins (they're not that expensive and should be carried at the same place you got the resin).

The most likely culprit is the spoon, which is likely made out of styrene or some similar material. The best thing to stir/mix this with is a wooden stick-- like a tongue depressor or -clean/dry- popsicle-type stick. Resin is touchy stuff and -any- impurity introduced will tend to mess it up.

Air bubbles: more careful stirring (see figure-8 above) and either vibrating it or tapping the mold against a surface to get the bubbles to rise will help. Keep tapping, vibrating or vacuuming it until all the bubbles rise to the top (and sand that off later). That's why the cure time is so long: to give you plenty of time to get the bubbles out.
18th-Mar-2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Maybe it was your container that did this? I'm not sure what tupperware is made out of, but one of the components in your resin could have stripped away some of the plastic/rubber of the container and mixed with it, which would have given it the uneven swirls. You can get little mouth wash cups without wax in them for about a dollar.

Try to keep your resin away from humidity. The warm water may have gotten into the resin and reacted poorly with it. This is also a special consideration in warm, humid areas. You had the right idea, though, keeping the resin at the same temperature. But you don't really need to warm it up any more to do that.

To avoid air bubbles, use a back and forth mixing motion, scrap the sides of your container, and don't "Whip" it. Keep the stick in the mixture; lifting it a little while you're stirring introduces air bubbles. To avoid bubbles when pouring, use your stir stick as a guide to pour the solution down into the middle of your mold, and let it rise to the level slowly.

You know the first time I tried to make eyes I used a plastic knife and they came out aweful and didn't set up for a few days. The second time I used a wooden stick and it came out perfect. I'm not sure if that'll help, but it's food for thought

19th-Mar-2010 12:41 am (UTC)
I heard somewhere that vibrating the cast with the resin in will help get bubbles out, maybe getting an electric toothbrush and holding the plastic side to the bottom of the cast would help :)
1st-Nov-2011 11:10 pm (UTC)
I have had exactly the same problem.. Just pulled the resin out of the casts this morning, and aside from air bubbles, there's streaking and lines all over it (not ridges, just white lines). I used a stirring stick (bought from a mixing kit) and a baking tray. There may have been some water in the tray (i washed it out just before casting and pouring) so maybe there was some left over stuff there. I also used exactly the same resin as you ^^; this has helped though, I might go try again. Not sure if this thread is still alive but, could it also be that I used cooking spray as a release? Could that have effected my result?
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2014, 3:56 am GMT.